The International Gundog League

Retriever Society

         International Gundog League – list of Retriever Champions

  1909 Duchess of Hamilton Dungavel Phoebe
  1910 Andrew R Buxton Hunsdon Zulu
  1911 Archibold E Butter Peter of Faskally
  1912 Col G H Weller’s Meeru
  1914 Archibold E Butter Patron of Faskally
  1915 -1919 No Championship First World War
  1920 Mr T W Twyford’s Tag of Whitmore
  1921 Mr C Alington’s Flashy
  1922 Mr C Alington’s Dapple
  1923 Major H Twyford’s Titus of Whitmore
  1924 Major H Twyford’s Titus of Whitmore
  1925 Mr P Coleman’s Ftch Kirkmahoe Rover
  1926 Mrs Quentin Dicksdual C.h. Balmuto Jock
  1927 The Earl of Chesterfield Ftch Beningborough Tanco
  1928 The Countess Howe Ftch Balmuto Jock
  1929 The Countess Howe Ftch Balmuto Jock
  1930 Mr C A Lingtons Main
  1931 Mr G T Johnson-Houghton Croughton Sceptre
  1932 Mr A B Simpson Tracy of Parma
  1933 The Hon. Mrs J Hill Wood Ftch Hiwood Chance
  1934 The Hon. Mrs J Hill Wood Ftch Hiwood Chance
  1935 Major J S T G E Despencer Robinson Ftch Quest of Wilbury
  1936 Lorna Countess Howe’s Balmuto Hewildo
  1937 Mr J Eccles Haulstone Larry
  1938 EQUAL FIRST  
    Mr R G Heaton’s Cheverells Amber
    Mr L Lonsdale’s Greatford Shy
  1939 -1945 No Championship Second World War
  1946 Mr Gordon Richard’s Ftch Blackhambleton Skell
  1947 Mr C J Neale’s Kneveton Caen
  1948 Mr Lewis Williams Owen Ftch Treveilyr Swift
  1949 Mr J Annand’s Ftch Glenhead Zuider
  1950 Major H Peacock’s Labrador Bitch        Greatford Uffington Brandy Snap
  1951 Major H Peacock’s Labrador Retriever       Ftch Greatford Churchfield Jet
  1952 Miss E J C Train’s Golden Retriever Dog      Ftch Treunair Cala
  1953 Dr J Hurndall-Gann’s Labrador Dog Ftch Oxendon Dan
  1954 Mrs J R Atkinson’s Golden Retriever Dog      Ftch Mazurka of Wynford
  1955 Major H Peacock’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Greatford Teal
  1956 Mrs B Harcourt-Wood’s Labrador Bitch       Ftch Norham Blackie
  1957 Mr W Lawrence-Taylor’s Ladrador Dog         Ftch Galleywood Shot
  1958 Mr W Lawrence-Taylor’s Ladrador Dog         Ftch Galleywood Shot
  1959 Mr R S Wilkin’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Peteradee
  1960 The Hon. Lady  Hill-Wood’s Labrador Dog         Hiwood Dipper
  1961 Mrs E K Thompson’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Rivington Braeroy Swift
  1962 Mr Vincent Routledge’s Labrador Bitch       Hallingbury Blackbird
  1963 Mr W G Meldrum’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Glenfarg Skid
  1964 Miss A Hill-Wood’s Labrador Dog         Dacre Hiwood Frank
  1965 Mr R S Wilkin’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Sendhurst Sweep
  1966 Mr W Charles William’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Berrystead Berry
  1967 No Championship Foot & Mouth
  1968 Mr R S Wilkin’s Labrador Dog         Ftch Sendhurst Sweep
  1969 Mr D Mackinnon’s Labrador Bitch       Ftch Beinnmhor Tide
  1970 Mr D Mackinnon’s Labrador Bitch       Ftch Beinnmhor Tide
  1971 Mrs G Benson’s Ftch Holdgate Willie
  1972 The Duke of Wellington’s Labrador Dog Ftch Stratfieldsaye Beinnmhor Lomond
  1973 Mr E Clitheroe’s Labrador Bitch        Ftch Hedenham Park Holcot Fay
  1974 Mr E Clitheroe’s Labrador Bitch        Ftch Hedenham Park Holcot Fay
  1975 Mr George Meldrum’s Ftch Lugwardine Jade
  1976 Mr P Elsey’s Ftch Hedenham Dash
  1977 Mr P Sinclair’s Ftch Flightline Streaker
  1978 Mr R S Hill’s Ftch Drakeshead Wisp
  1979 Mrs S Halstead’s Ftch Westead Shot of Drakeshead
  1980 The Duke of Wellington’s Ftch Stratfieldsaye Dipper
  1981 Mr D Garbutt’s Ftch Pocklington Glen
  1982 Mr R A Atkinson’s Ftch Little Marston Chorus of Holway
  1983 Mr A Daly’s Ftch Marie of Cleary
  1984 Mr N T Rowson’s Ftch Palgrave Nettle
  1985 Mr J Halstead’s Labrador Dog              Ftch Breeze of Drakeshead
  1986 Mr J Halstead’s Labrador Dog              Ftch Breeze of Drakeshead
  1987 Mr J Halstead’s Labrador Dog              Ftch Breeze of Drakeshead
Won Outright in 1987 by Mr John Halstead running Ftch Breeze of Drakeshead and Re-presented to the Society for Perpetuity
  1988 Mr D J Benson’s Labrador Bitch Ftch Pocklea Tide of Middlegate
  1989 Mr R Keanie’s Ftch Ramornie Challenger
  1990 Mr A Thornton’s Ftch Tasco Dancing Brave of Willowyck
  1991 Mr D Garbutt’s Ftch Pocklea Remus
  1992 Mr J Halstead’s Ftch Rauglin Pete of Drakeshead
  1993 Mr A C M Rountree’s Labrador Bitch            Ftch Treo’s Sequin Of Tasco
  1994 Mr Jim MacIver’s Labrador Bitch            Ftch Black Sabel Sonia
  1995 Miss Sara Chichester’s Labrador Bitch            Ftch Highdunscott Alice of Wiscombe
  1996 Mrs I Ried’s Ftch Linksview Jet
  1997 Mr G Holt’s Ftch Haskayne Moss of Glensue
  1998 Mr Steve Jolly’s Ftch Garendon Captain
  1999 Mr Bert Taylor’s Ftch Styperson Dipper
  2000 Mrs I Ried’s Ftch Bracken of Berrybrae
  2001 Mr T Smith’s Ftch Craighorn Bracken
  2002 Mr M Tallamy’s Ftch Bringwood Bobby of Brindlebay
  2003 Mr D Latham Ftch Drakeshead Deana
  2004 Mr  J Drury Ftch Tweedshot Kite
  2005 Mr J Swindlehurst Ftch. Mill Cottage Pathfinder
  2006 Mr M Wright Ftch Marcus May Be of Wadesmill
  2007 Mrs T Lawrence Ftch Willowyck Ruff
  2008 Mr N Bayley Craighorn Abby
  2009 Duchess of Devonshire Ftch Roberto Rannaldini of Bolton Abbey
  2010 Mr D Latham Ftch. Delfleet Neon of Fendawood
  2011 Mr K Broomfield Kaliture Black Spruce
  2012 Mr D Latham Ftch. Delfleet Neon of Fendawood
  2013 Mr L Jackson FTch. Ellijas Danny
  2014 Mr R S King FTch Saxaphone Brown Ale of Lincswolds
  2015 Lady Celina Carter FTch Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth
  2016 Mr D Latham FTch Beileys Aguzannis of Fendawood
Reveal