The International Gundog League

Retriever Society

← Older posts Newer posts →

2013 Retriever Championships – Results

Posted on November 28, 2013

The 2013 Retriever Championship was held at Lauder, Borders, Scotland, TD2 6QY on 25- 27th November 2013 by kind invitation of  Mr. W. Young Snr., Mr. W. Young Jnr. and Eskdale Shooting Services. 

2013 Retriever Champion

2013 Retriever Champion F.T.Ch Ellijas Danny with owner Mr L Jackson

First place and the 2013 Retriever Champion
F.T.Ch Ellijas Danny, Owner Mr L Jackson

Second place
F.T.Ch Abbotsleigh Emu, Owner Mr N M Laffy

Third place
F.T.Ch Drakeshead Vodka, Owner Mrs S Halstead 

Fourth place
F.T.Ch Saxaphone Brown Ale of Lincswold, Owner Mr R S King

Diplomas of Merit
F.T.Ch Delfleet Neon of Fendawood Owner Mr D S Latham
and
F.T.Ch Leadburn Mist, Owner Mr W L Steel

Notice to members of the Press

Posted on June 27, 2013

Members of the press that wish to attend the Championship and gain access to the line, click here to refer to the requirements.

2013 Championship Location

Posted on

The International Gundog League 91st Retriever Championship will be held at Lauder, Borders, Scotland, TD2 6QY on 25th, 26th and 27th November 2013 by kind invitation of  Mr. W. Young Snr., Mr. W. Young Jnr. and Eskdale Shooting Services.

2013 Championship Date

Posted on March 14, 2013

At the request of the Society’s host the dates of the 2013 Championship have been changed to the 25th, 26th and 27th November 2013. More details will follow as a consequence of a meeting to be held early summer.

2012 Retriever Championships – Results

Posted on December 1, 2012

The 2012 championship was held at the Cawdor Estate, Nairn, Nr.Inverness, Scotland
by the kind invitation of the Right Honourable the Earl Cawdor.

2012 Retriever Champion F.T.CH. DELFLEET NEON OF FENDAWOOD with his owner/handler Mr D S Latham

 

All photographs copyright Paul French Video International

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2012 Retriever Champion

F.T.CH. DELFLEET NEON OF FENDAWOOD 2375CV Lab. D.  b. 02.06.08.
By F.T.Ch. Mediterian Blue ex Delfleet Dawn Flush.
Breeder: Mr & Mrs S Crisp.  Owner/Handler Mr D S Latham.
Qualified by winning the Clwyd Retriever Club and the Kennel Club 2 Day Open Stakes.

Second
F.T.CH. JARAIL STAR ROCKY ROAD of BLACKHATCH
AL02195801  Lab. D.  b. 20.04.2010.
By F.T.Ch. Tasco Monk of Mansengreen ex Thirmist Jasmine.
Breeder: Mr J Starkey.  Owner: Ms C Finlan.  Handler: Mr J W Halsted.
Qualified by winning the Bristol & West Working Gundog Society and the Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club 2 Day Open Stakes.

Third
F.T.CH. WATERFORD GANTON  4331CV  Lab. D.  b. 18.05.2008.
By Endacott Kite of Chisbrook ex F.T.Ch. Waterford Easter.
Breeder/Owner/Handler: Mrs R J Coley.
Qualified by winning the Lothian & Borders Gundog Association 2 Day Open Stake.

Fourth
F.T.CH. EMMAWOOD DRAKE  3256CR  Lab. D.  b. 10.01.2005.
By F.T.Ch. Hatchfield Feargal ex Greenbriar Vogue.
Breeder: Mr G H Nevitt.  Owner/Handler: Mr M L Rolland.
Qualified by winning the Scottish Field Trial Association 2 Day Open Stake.

Diplomas of Merit
F.T.CH. EASTDALE HARRY
  3763CT  Lab. D.  b. 09.03.2007.
By F.T.Ch. Greenbriar Viper of Drakeshead ex Daughting Dulcie of Eastdale.
Breeders: Mr A B & Mrs S Schofield.  Owner/Handler: Mr A B Schofield.
Qualified by winning the Carmarthenshire Working Gundog Society 2 Day Open Stake.

LEVENGHYL BOXSTONE  2703CV  Lab. D.  b. 29.05.2008.
By Tasco Brimstone ex F.T.Ch. Shadowbrae Mist of Levenghyl.
Breeder: Mr P N Bates.  Owner: The late Mr G Ridley.
Handler: Mr T Bushby.
Qualified by winning the North West Labrador Retriever Club 2 Day Open Stake.

2012 Retriever Championships – Competitors

Posted on November 24, 2012

List of competitors for the 2012 Retriever Championships has just been released – select here to view.

2012 Championship Location Announced

Posted on February 12, 2012

We are delighted to announce the 2012 Championship will be held at Cawdor Castle, Nairn, Nr Inverness on 26th, 27th and 28th November 2012 by kind invitation of the Right Honourable The Earl of Cawdor (more details)

IGL 2011 Championship

Posted on December 8, 2011

We are delighted to announce the 2011 Championship results: Held 5th, 6th 7th December 2011 at Nevill Holt Estate, Leicestershire by kind invitation of Mr.D.Ross.

Champion:
Kaliture Black Spruce
Owner/Handler Mr K Broomfield

2nd:
F.T.Ch Cherwood Ace of Spades
Owner Mrs C Finlan. Handler Mr J W Halsted

3rd:
Fernshot Optimist of Driftway
Owner/Handler Mrs S Rowe

4th:
F.T.Ch. Braidenvale Spinnaker
Owner/Handler Mrs L Partridge

Diploma of Merits:

F.T.Ch Emmanygan Rocket of Chatsworth
Owner Lady Celina Carter. Handler Mr J W Halsted

F.T.Ch. Whitesmiths Widgeon
Owner/Handler Mr J M Bettinson

F.T.Ch. Jagdens Gander
Owner/Handler Mrs T Lawrence

Tweedshot Thistle of Levenghyl
Owner/Handler Mrs P Williams

F.T.Ch. Adoraden Izzy of Greenbriar
Owner/Handler Mrs C Clarke

 

IGL 2010 Championship

Posted on December 10, 2010

2010 Retriever Championship held at Sandringham on the 7th, 8th and 9th December 2010 by gracious permission of Her Majesty The Queen.

Champion:
F.T.CH. DELFLEET NEON OF FENDAWOOD AJO3153801
Lab. D. b.02.06.08.
By F.T.Ch. Mediterian Blue ex Delfleet Dawn Flush.
Breeder: Mr S Crisp . Owner/Handler: Mr D Latham.
Qualified by winning the Scottish Gundog Association 2 Day Open Stake.

2nd:
HIGHROOST BROOKE 3418CT Lab. B. b.05.03.06.
By F.T.Ch. Hamford Zealot of Highseas ex Gillygaben Chloe of Highroost. Breeder/Owner/Handler: Mr R Ketley.
Qualified by winning the Essex Field Trial Society 2 day Open Stake.

3rd:
F.T.CH. LEVENGHYL SILVERCLOUD of DRAKESHEAD 3562CS
Lab. B. b.23.07.06.
By F.T.Ch. Pocklea Adder ex F.T.Ch. Glenpatrick Eve.
Breeder: Mr P N Bates . Owner/Handler: Mrs S Halstead.
Qualified by winning the International Gundog League Retriever Society and the South West Scotland Gundog Association 2 Day Open Stakes.

4th:
F.T.CH. CHERWOOD ACE of SPADES 3818CS Lab. D b.25.08.05.
By F.T.Ch. Scolopax Joe of Tagabea ex Cherwood Bracken.
Breeder/Owner: Mrs C Finlan . Handler: Mr J W Halsted.
Qualified by winning the Yorkshire Gundog Club 2 day Open Stake.

Diplomas of Merit:

EMMANYGAN ROCKET of CHATSWORTH 3565CU Lab. D. b.02.04.08.By F.T.Ch. Tasco Monk of Mansengreen ex Emmanygan Gypsy.
Breeder: Mr W Skett . Owner: Lady Celina Carter.
Handler: Mr J W Halsted.
Qualified by winning the Yellow Labrador Club 2 Day Open Stake.

ADORADEN QUINN 3919CU Lab. D. b.01.03.08.
By F.T.Ch. Eastdale Guss ex Greenbriar Arrieta.
Breeder: Mrs D Stuart . Owner/Handler: Mr J T Swindlehurst.
Qualified by winning the Clwyd Retriever Club 2 Day Open Stake.

EASTDALE HARRY 3763CT Lab. D. b.09.03.07.
By F.T.Ch. Greenbriar Viper of Drakeshead ex Daughting Dulcie of Eastdale. Breeders/Owners: Mr & Mrs A B Schofield . Handler: Mr A B Schofield. Qualified by winning 3 B qualifications: the Yorkshire Golden Retriever Club and Lancashire & Merseyside Field Trial Society 1 Day Open Stakes and second in the West of England Labrador Retriever Club and the Three Ridings Labrador Club 2 Day Open Stakes.

F.T.CH. BRAIDENVALE SPINNAKER 3076CS Lab. D. b.10.03.05.
By F.T.Ch. Endacott Stoer of Quabrook ex F.T.Ch. Barweston Ebb of Braidenvale.
Breeder/Owner/Handler: Mrs L Partridge.
Qualified by winning Suffolk Gundog Club 2 Day Open Stake.

GORTONS RED RUBY RASCAL 4657CU Gold Ret. B. b.09.01.07.
By Brightfoot Kit ex Gortons Maid the Mist.
Breeders: Mr T & Miss K Cousins . Owner/Handler: Miss K Cousins.
Qualified by winning the Northern Golden Retriever Association 2 day Open Stake.

 

IGL 2009 Championship

Posted on December 3, 2009

Held on 30th November, 1st and 2nd December 2009 at the Blankney Estates, Lincolnshire by kind invitation of the Parker family.

Results

Champion:
24) F.T.CH. ROBERTO RANNALDINI of BOLTON ABBEY
4463CP Lab. D. b.12.05.03 by F.T.Ch. Pocklea Adder ex Emerald Castafiore.
Breeder : Mr A.C. Stewart
Handler : Mr. J.W. Halsted
Owner : The Duchess of Devonshire DL

2nd:
4) F.T.CH. CHERWOOD ACE of SPADES
3818CS Lab. D. b. 25.08.05 by F.T.Ch. Scolopax Joe of Tagabea ex Cherwood Bracken.
Breeder: Ms C.D. Finlan. Handler: Mr J W Halsted.
Owner: Ms C.D. Finlan

3rd:
5) F.T.CH. LEVENGHYL PEACOCK
3578CP Lab. D. b. 24.06.02 by F.T.Ch. Strad Benis ex F.T.Ch. Glenpatrick Eve.
Breeder: Mr P.N. Bates. Handler/Owner: Mr J. Bettinson.

4th:
14) F.T.CH. LEVENGHYL SILVERCLOUD of DRAKESHEAD
3562CS Lab. B. b. 23.07.06 by F.T.Ch. Pocklea Adder ex F.T.Ch. Glenpatrick Eve.
Breeder : Mr P.N. Bates . Handler/Owner : Mrs S. Halstead.

Diploma’s of Merit numbers 32 & 34:
32) MARRANSCAR BLACK CAP
4810CP Lab. D. b. 25.11.03 by F.T.Ch. Rod Wallace of Leadburn ex Weathers Ivy of Marranscar.
Breeder: Mr N. Hardy. Handler/Owner: Mr N. Carville.

34) F.T.CH. LEVENGHYL SUN DANCER
4651CS Lab. D. b. 23.07.06 by F.T.Ch. Pocklea Adder ex F.T.Ch. Glenpatrick Eve.
Breeder: Mr P.N. Bates . Handler/Owner: Mr S. Richardson .

 

← Older posts Newer posts →
Reveal